NOMINEES OF 2019 PERMICAN AWARDS ANNOUNCED

As Christ TV, we are proud to host the 2019 Edition of the PERMICAN AWARDS on the 22nd of November 2019 at the Harare City Sports Centre in Harare, Zimbabwe.

Our theme for this Year is; Creatively Touching Souls and here is the list of the Awards Categories and the Nominees for the PERMICAN 2019.

LIST OF CATEGORIES

  1. Song of the Year
  2. Video of the Year
  3. Album of the Year
  4. Best Duo/Group
  5. Best Producer
  6. Best Urban Contemporary
  7. Best Female Artist
  8. Best Male Artists
  9. Best New-Comer
  10. Best Traditional
  11. Best Song Writer
  12. Best Collaboration
  13. Legendary Award
  14. Best Gospel Radio Show of the Year
  15. Most Viewed Song of the Year
  16. Best Live DVD Recording
  17. Best Zim-Diaspora Gospel ArtisT

NOMINEES BY CATEGORY

1.      SONG OF THE YEAR

  • JANET MANYOWA – Nyasha  NeNgoni
  • MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE – Salt of the Earth(Live)
  • JOYFULL PRAISE Choir – Ngoro YeMinana
  • ZIMPRAISE – Zvose Ndezvedu
  • JONAH CHIVASA- Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  • KUDA MUTSVENE – Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  • MAMBO DHUTERERE – MweyaNdisesekedze

2.      ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE – Classical Worship Volume 2
  • JANET MANYOWA – Grateful
  • JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR – Joyful Praise Season 2
  • MARBEL JEANRY (MJ) – Many Shades of MJ
  • BETHANY PASINAWAKO – Jesu Pabasa
  • NYASHA MUTONHORI – Ndoenda

3.      VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • JANET MANYOWA – Nyasha Nengoni
  • JONAH CHIVASA – Ndozvinoita Nyasha ft. Chelsea
  • TEMBALAMI – Mirira
  • KUDA MUTSVENE – Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  • VABATI VAJEHOVAH – Fambai Naro ft. Jah Prayzah

4.      BEST GROUP/DUO

  • JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR – Joyful Praise Season 2
  • ZIMPRAISE – The New Commandment Season 11
  • WORSHIP CULTURE – Muve NeTsitsi
  • SPIRIT PRAISE – Handei
  • VABATI VAJEHOVAH – Fambai Naro ft. Jah Prayzah

5.      BEST PRODUCER

  • NIGEL NYANGOMBE – Classical Worship Vol. 2; The Vine; Salt of The Earth,
  • MCDEE CHIDAVAENZI – Ndozvionoita Nyasha (Jonah Chivasa)
  • CHIWEDDAR/ VICTOR STOT – Many Shades of (MJ)
  • LYTON NGOLOMI – Jesu Pabasa (Bethany Pasinawako)
  • TAMIE BIMHA – Joyful Praise Season 2
  • JOSEPH MADZIYIRE – Zimpraise Live DVD
  • ANDREW BAIRD – Grateful (Janet Manyowa)

6.      BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY

  • EMELDA TSHUMA – Like It Here ft. Marbel Jeanry
  • COURTNEY ANTIPAS – Brand New
  • PASTOR G. – Zita RaJesu
  • TEMBALAMI – Mirira
  • MARBEL JEANRY – Unconditional Love
  • SHARON MANYIKA – Good To Me ft. Courtey Antipas
  • EZEKIEL PAUL – God of Bethel

7.      BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  • JANET MANYOWA – Grateful
  • MARBEL JEANRY – Many Shades of MJ
  • BETHANY PASINAWAKO – Jesu PaBasa
  • TAFADZWA MUKARO – Vanondichengeta
  • EMELDA TSHUMA – Like It Here
  • SHARON MANYIKA – NaMwari

8.      BEST MALE ARTIST

  • TEMBALAMI – Mirira
  • JONAH CHIVASA – Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  • TATENDA MAHACHI – Victory
  • KUDA MUTSVENE – Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  • MINSTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE – Salt of the Earth (Live)

9.      BEST NEW COMER

  • EZEKIEL PAUL – God of Bethel
  • JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR – Ngoro YeMinana
  • MAWAMBA BUNJIRA – Handidzokere
  • BEST MASINIRE – Mikana
  • WORSHIP CULTURE – Muve NeTsitsi
  • MAMBO DHUTERERE – Mweya Ndisesekedze

10. BEST TRADITIONAL

  • JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR – Ehe Kaka
  • VABATI VAJEHOVAH – Fambai Naro Ft. Jah Prayzah
  • LIFECHANGING NECHAVAVA – Ichava Nhorowondo
  • SPIRIT PRAISE – Mutsvene
  • MAMBO DHUTERERE – Mweya Ndisesekedze
  • BLESSING SHUMBA – Pisarema

11. BEST SONG WRITER 

  • JANET MANYOWA – Grateful
  • MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE – Salt of the Earth  (Live)
  • JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR – Ngoro YeMinana
  • ZIMPRAISE – Zvose Ndezvedu
  • JONAH CHIVASA – Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  • KUDA MUTSVENE – Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  • MAMBO DHUTERERE – Mweya Ndisesekedze

12. BEST COLLABORATION

  • JANET MANYOWA FT. NQUBEKO MBATA – You Are More
  • MICHAEL MAHENDERE FT. JIMMY D PSALMIST – My Time Has Come
  • JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR FT. TAKESURE ZAMAR – Dururai Mweya
  • JONAH CHIVASA FT. CHELSEA – Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  • MAMBO DHUTERERE FT. TRYMORE BANDE – Ndotenda Ishe Wangu
  • VABATI VAJEHOVAH FT. JAH PRAYZAH – Fambai Naro
  • SHARON MANYIKA FT. COURTNEY ANTIPAS – Good To Me
  • EMELDA TSHUMA FT. MARBEL MADONDO – Like It Here

13. BEST LIVE DVD RECORDING

  • JANET MANYOWA – Grateful
  • MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE – Salt of the Earth
  • JOYFULL PRASIE CHOIR – Joyful Praise Season 2
  • ZIMPRAISE – The New Commandment Season 11
  • THE VINE – Musandipfuure
  • SPIRIT PRAISE – Mutsvene

14. BEST ZIM-DIASPORA ARTIST

  • LEWIS NGARA – Let’s Praise The Lord
  • JANE DOKA – Pamsoro Pazvose
  • COMFORT MANYAME – Be Encouraged
  • LETTY CHAWIRA – Second Chance

15.  BEST GOSPEL RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR

  • STAR  FM – Gospel Greats
  • ZiFM – Get Lifted
  • RADIO ZIMBABWE – Gospel 10
  • POWER FM – Breakfast Inspiration
  • S FM – Sunday Gospel Hour
  • National FM – Afro Gospel

LEGENDARY AWARD: This year, we are going to be awarding two (2) Legendary Awards to two legends; one male and one female. Their names will be announced on the day of the event.

For the MOST VIEWED SONG OF THE YEAR, the winner will be announced on the day after an assessment by the judges on the views of the song based on the figures given by the various streaming platforms (i.e. Facebook, YouTube).

(Visited 830 times, 1 visits today)